Crappy ovens are a real buzzkill. I’m attempting to bake my first bread (used my stand-up mixer…glorious!) and after an hour of baking, the bread was only half baked. I finally flipped the bread out of the loaf pan into a baking sheet and now it’s baking upside down. The bottom is still all batter. And it’s 12:00. Ugh.

My life on a Friday night = awesome.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “

  1. hahaha don't get discouraged. bread is pain in the a** in a home oven It's taken me quite a few attempts to turn out something I would actually serve to others (especially with my tendency to undercook the bread…like seriously EVERY SINGLE TIME). I wanna hear how it ultimately turns out! (and btw thats totally how my friday nights go as well..whatevs)

  2. hahaha don't get discouraged. bread is pain in the a** in a home oven It's taken me quite a few attempts to turn out something I would actually serve to others (especially with my tendency to undercook the bread…like seriously EVERY SINGLE TIME). I wanna hear how it ultimately turns out! (and btw thats totally how my friday nights go as well..whatevs)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: